Politidestinatue GENIA

Protection of personal data

GENIA, Société Anonyme, with capital of € 400,000.00 having its registered office at Le Pont Béranger Business Park - 12, rue Jean-François Champollion - 44680 Saint-Hilaire de Chaléons, telephone +33 (0) 2 40 03 24 17, contact@genia.fr, aware of the importance of the personal data entrusted to it and the importance of ensuring its confidentiality and security, makes strong commitments in this area.

The purpose of this policy is to inform individuals of the measures taken by GENIA to ensure that their personal data is respected. It is subject to change, having regard to the regulations in force.

GENIA ensures the security of users' personal data by implementing data protection reinforced by the use of technical, IT and human security means. All data is hosted in France, with the exception of data processed by "Google Analytics".

1. What data is collected?

GENIA only collects and processes data that is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose (s) for which they are processed.

2. What are the purposes?

GENIA ensures that the processing meets one or more explicit, legitimate and determined purpose (s).

The data is processed mainly for the following purposes:

  • order management and customer relations;

  • informing customers about offers and commercial information related to the brand; 

  • strengthening and improving communication of the website and the brand by sending, in particular, newsletters and special offers based on customer preferences noted on the site;

  • improving the services offered to customers;

  • the proposal to participate in commercial operations; and

  • compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

These purposes are entered in the processing register prepared by GENIA.

3. What is the information of the people?

In accordance with the regulatory framework for IT and Civil Liberties, GENIA informs people about the processing of personal data that it implements.

This is why on the occasion of each collection of personal data, GENIA clearly informs people of:

  • the identity and contact details of the controller and, where applicable, of the representative of the controller;

  • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended;

  • where applicable, the legitimate interests pursued by GENIA or by a third party;

  • lthe recipients or the categories of recipients of the personal data;

  • where applicable, the possible transfer of personal data to a third country;

  • the retention period of personal data or the criteria used to determine this period;

  • the existence of the right to ask GENIA for access to, rectification or erasure of personal data, or limitation of processing, or the right to object to processing and the right to portability data as well as the possibility of defining the fate of his data after his death as well as the conditions for exercising these rights;

  • the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent made before the withdrawal thereof;

  • information on whether the requirement to provide personal data is of a regulatory or contractual nature or whether it conditions the conclusion of a contract and whether the data subject is required to provide the personal data, as well that on the possible consequences of the non-provision of this data;

4. Who are the recipients of the data?

GENIA only communicates personal data to strictly authorized and determined recipients and in particular the relevant GENIA departments (staff, subcontractors).

5.What is the retention period for the data?

Personal data is kept for the only time necessary for the operations for which it was collected and in compliance with the regulations in force.

GENIA takes care to ensure the security of personal data by the use in particular of physical security means.

6. What are people's rights?

In accordance with the Data Protection Regulation, people have the right to access, rectify, erase, limit processing, portability and define the fate of your data after your death in relation to all data concerning you which are exercised with the data protection officer by e-mail at the following address: ecomminges@vetopop.fr or by mail to the following address at Le Pont Béranger Business Park - 12, rue Jean-François Champollion - 44680 Saint-Hilaire de Chaléons, accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

7. Cookies

7.1 Cookies are used to keep, for the duration of the validity of the cookie, information when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when this browser is again pointed to this site. There are different types of cookies:

 

  • session cookies which disappear as soon as you leave the site;

  • permanent cookies that remain on your device until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser features.When you visit the site, you are informed that cookies may be installed on your terminal equipment.

 

7.2 Why do we use cookies?

There are two types of cookies used on the site by GENIA:

i) purely technical cookies, the use of which is specific to our French host, the company OVH. These cookies make it possible, in particular, to ensure the redirection of the Internet user on the same server, and in particular load balancing, but also for site security purposes;

ii) cookies, the use of which is offered by the American company Google Inc, via the "Google Analytics" service.

 

The data collected through these latter cookies is transmitted and stored by Google Inc., a member of Safe Harbor and ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data.

The Google Analytics service makes it possible to count visitors and identify how they use the site. These cookies are placed and read on the user's terminal equipment and as soon as the user accesses a website using the "Google Analytics" service.

The data generated by these cookies concerns:

 

  • use of the site;

  • the IP address limited to determining the connection city.

 

For more information : https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=fr

When the Internet user browses the GENIA websites, the storage and reading of cookies make it possible to analyze the navigation on the site and to measure the website audience.

You have the option of opposing the deposit of these cookies by setting your browser to accept or refuse cookies prior to your browsing or by regularly deleting them from your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone) via the browser.

 

For exemple :

8. Complaints

If the user considers that a breach of the rules on the protection of personal data has been committed by GENIA, you can contact the Vetopop service Parc d'affaires Le Pont Béranger - 12, rue Jean-François Champollion - 44680 Saint -Hilaire de Chaléons, telephone +33 (0) 2 40 78 66 64. The person in charge of personal data, will examine your request / request.

GENIA also informs you of your possibility to file a complaint with the CNIL, online on its internet or at the following address: CNIL - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

9. Contact 

For all requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by GENIA, you can contact ecomminges@vetopop.fr.